Lincoln University
| Admissions | About Lincoln | Coming to Lincoln | Search Directory | Home |
Lincoln University Board of Trustees 
 
Return to Board of Trustees Resolutions
Return to Board of Trustees

Resolutions of
The Board of Trustees

Lincoln University, PA
 

RESOLUTION 341
November 21, 2009

 
 
RECOGNITION OF LINCOLN UNIVERSITY WINNERS            RES341_112109
14th ANNUAL SCIENCE FAIR AND 1st COMBINED
RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM



   

WHEREAS, Each year many Lincoln University students participate in research internships, some with University faculty, but most with faculty from other research-intensive institutions; and

WHEREAS, The main objectives in encouraging students to undertake research internships are to (1) familiarize students with the process of developing research projects; (2) help students understand how to interpret research data for the purpose of discovering trends and patterns; (3) provide students with useful hands-on experience in carrying out research projects, analyzing the data generated and writing the results as done by other sciences; (4) provide students with the experience of presenting research results in scientific meetings using posters or oral format; and (5) expose students to careers in scientific research; and

WHEREAS, These research experiences have motivated Lincoln students to continue their education after graduation resulting in almost thirty percent (30%) of science students gaining admission to graduate and professional schools soon after graduation; and

WHEREAS, It is because of the successes in inculcating this spirit of life-long learning and inquiry that the Annual Science Fair was established; and

WHEREAS, Lincoln University is exceedingly proud of all the students who took part in the research internships during the 2008-09 school year and especially proud of those who also presented the results of their research projects this year; now therefore be it

RESOLVED, That the Lincoln University Board of Trustees recognizes the outstanding efforts and accomplishments of the winners of the 14th Annual Science Fair and 1st Combined Research Symposium whose achievements continue to promote and advance the Lincoln University legacy of excellence:

Category A:  Cell, Molecular and Environmental Biology
Prizes                            Name of Recipient                        Title of Presentation
1st Prize                       Ms. Nikoia L. Fredericksen        Investigating the genetic regulation of the startle response with Zebrafish larvae.
2nd Prize                      Mr. Stephen C. Sangster            A xenograph model of immunodeficiency in Ta-cell specific SOD2 knock-out mice.
3rd Prize                      Ms. Odinaka Anyanwu               The role of meprin in degrading actin present in the mouse kidney.
Honorable Mention      Mr. Ndubisi M. Chikwem           Neurodegeneration of cortical rat neurons by P301L mutated Tau protein.

Category B:  Cancer Biology
Prizes                            Name of Recipient                        Title of Presentation
1st Prize                        Ms. Esther Kaunga                       Nitric oxide-donating Naproxen inhibits TCF/β-catenin signaling in a colorectal cancer cell
                                                                                                line more effectively than Naproxen.
2nd Prize                       Mr. Alfayo Michira                      Antiandrogen effect on recruitment of co-repressors and nuclear localization of AR.
3rd Prize                       Ms. Kaylene K. Baugh                Shuttling of NIAM/TBRG1 truncation mutants for functional analysis.
Honorable Mention       Ms. Diahann Marshall                  Expression studies of the carcinogen metabolizing CBR1 and HSD11B1 proteins.

Category C:  Physical Sciences
Prizes                                Name of Recipient                  Title of Presentation
1st Prize                           Ms. Ololade Fatunmbi             Development of a field technique for the quantification of artesunate in counterfeit and
                                                                                                substandard anti-malarial drugs.
2nd Prize                        Ms. Theresa Akede                  Construction of a protein-based proton exchange membrane.
3rd Prize                        Mr. Ngozi Ukaegbu                  Ammonia Borane as a hydrogen fuel- green catalyst support.
Honorable Mention        Mr. Adam Lowery                    Designing a neural probe on a flexible substrate with microfluidic channels.

Category D:  Population and Social Sciences and Humanities
Prizes                            Name of Recipient                    Title of Presentation
1st Prize                        Mr. Nuradiyn King                    Prostate cancer education program evaluation.
2nd Prize                      Ms. Stacy-ann Wright                The effect of Body Mass Index on colorectal cancer incidence in northeast Pennsylvania.
3rd Prize                      Ms. Jennifer K. Morris                The relationships between physical activity and immune system functioning in patients with
                                                                                                    cervical dysplasia.
Honorable Mention    Horace Mann Bond Honors          Environmental justice movement and environmental racism.
                                        Class for Environmental Justice. 

Category E: Matthew Kinnard Award for Best Poster

Ms. Ololade Fatunmbi:  Development of a field technique for the quantification of artesunate in counterfeit and substandard anti-malarial drugs.



.Return to Board of Trustees Resolutions
Return to Board of Trustees